top of page

Privacy Policy

bottom-bar.png

Introduction


This website www.refynefinance.com and other related internet based applications (collectively referred to as “website” or “services") owned and operated by refyne finance private limited a company incorporated under the laws of republic of india having its registered office at #522, 24th main road, parangi palya, sector 2, hsr layout, bangalore, karnataka-560102 (hereinafter referred to as “we”, or “us” or our or “company/nbfc”). The user is referred to as “you”. “your” or “user”.

This privacy policy gives you details about our data collection methods and usage. You are advised to read this privacy policy along with the terms of use and other information in the website/applications.

Users please take note that any statements made on this website and/or related applications shall not be construed as an offer or promises for grant of any financial service
By using or accessing the Website/Application You agree to accept the present Policy and You hereby consent to the Company, collecting, processing, using, disclosing, sharing and transferring Your Information and personal data including but not limited to sensitive Personal Information. This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023.

In case in the future You intend that Your Information as collected should not be used or should be deleted, You can withdraw Your consent as provided in the present Policy, by writing to the Company requesting for revoking the said consent.
Company reserves with itself rights to modify, change or update this Policy at any time. Continued accessing of the Website/Application or use of the Products and Services shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of this Policy or amendments thereof.

Collection of Consent

The Company collects Your consent by giving to You a notice containing the following information:
 

  1. The personal data and the purpose for which the same has been processed;

  2. The manner in which You may withdraw Your consent.

  3. The grievance redressal mechanism and how You may exercise Your rights under the same

  4. The manner in which You may make a complaint to the Board
     

This notice shall be in a plain and easy to understand language and shall be available to You in any of the languages mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.

You can choose to give the consent on Your own or through a Consent Manager affiliated with the Data Protection Board.

 

Processing of Information and its Purpose

Company collects, uses, discloses, shares and transfers Information, other content, communications, information provided by users, when the Users use the Website/Application or the Products and Services, for the purpose of providing the Users, with their Products and Services.

Purpose of collecting the information is to enable the Users to access and avail the Products and Services available on the Website/Application.

For the purpose of these Terms, the term "Personal Information” shall mean any information You provide to Company which is used to identify You and shall include, without limitation Your name, gender, date of birth, age, phone number, photograph, Your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details, Your email ID and password, Your employee identification number with the Employer, official email id, Your employment history with the Employer, attendance details KYC details (PAN, Aadhar Card, Address Proof, Salary Slip, account details and bank statements, income tax returns etc.). For the purpose of this Policy, the term "Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from You such as the type of internet browser You use, mobile device or computer You use, Your mobile device's unique device ID, Your, Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Personal and Non-Personal Information together is referred to as "Information”. Company may collect Information from You, when You use the features or the Products and Services, when You participate in surveys conducted, when You interact with the customer care team. You specifically undertake and warrant the accuracy and truthfulness of the Information You share and agree that You shall be solely responsible for the same. You shall keep updating the information provided, periodically, in the event the information changes. You can change the information, by sending an email to the grievance redressal officer, whose details are mentioned below.
You agree to indemnify Company, against all losses, damages, claims, penalties, costs arising out of the inaccuracy of the information provided.

Company may use cookies to monitor and manage Your usage of the Website/Application. Company may collect details about Your use of the Website/Application and/or Products and Service, such as the features used, any activity carried out and the frequency/duration/time thereof, the actions taken etc. Company may be required to collect and combine details from and about the mobile phones, computers, tablets, and other electronic devices that You may use to access the Website/Application. Details that may be obtained from these devices could include:

Operating system, hardware and software versions, storage space signal quality, battery level, browser type, plugins, name of mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, IP address, connection speed and installed app data to provide users with the best credit options
Network, camera or photos, beacons and mobile phone masts, advertising details and data from cookies stored on devices to collect information regarding users' engagement on application. Such information will help us in enhancing user experience on the Application.
Location-related details including Your current location through precise device location, IP addresses, GPS location to provide improved usage and for tracking as provided in the Terms of Use.

 

Information Usage

Company may use Your Information to:
 

  1. Providing access to the Website/Application and/or use of the Products and Services.

  2. Send SMS in relation to Products/Services.

  3. Develop, test and improve the Website/Application, testing and troubleshooting, rectifying glitches, improving navigation and the facilitation of Products and Services.
     

Information – how it may be shared

Company may disclose or share Your Information which includes Your Personal Information to enable providing of Products and Services:
 

  1. Sharing with Lending Service Providers or credit information companies Information shared by You may be disclosed and shared with Lending Service Providers and/or credit information companies, as the case may be.

  2. Disclosure as required by law or to authorities. Your Information may be shared with authorities such as government/statutory authorities or under court orders; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law

  3. Disclosure to third parties including payment gateways Company may be required to provide, disclose or share Information, that is collected from You to third-party service providers to provide and ensure availability of Products and Services, payment gateways.

  4. Sharing of Information with prospective suitors or acquirers Information may be required to be disclosed acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity or business of Company.
     

Company shall ensure the following, with respect to the Personal Data shared with third-parties:
 

  1. In the event, You withdraw Your consent, Company shall ensure that all the third-parties with whom the data has been shared, delete the same, subject to any regulatory requirements.

  2. Company shall enter into a valid contract, with the third-parties, with whom Personal Data may be shared.
     

Company shall not share Your Personal Data outside the jurisdiction of India, unless such sharing has been explicitly permitted under the Applicable law.
 

Protection of Information

Company, on best effort basis shall attempt to take appropriate security and technical measures to protect the security of Your Information including Personal Information and to ensure that Your choices for its intended use are honoured.
Company takes adequate precautions, on best effort basis, to secure and protect Your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, by using industry standards of physical, technical and administrative security measures although You agree that the same cannot be foolproof since no security system is impassable and accordingly Company cannot and does not commit or guarantee that the Information may be absolutely free from invasion or breach.

Company shall not be liable or responsible for any breach of security or disclosure of Your Information by or for any actions or inactions of any third party that receives Your Information.

In the event of any breach by Company or any third-party to whom Your Personal Data has been shared, Company shall duly intimate You and the Data Protection Board, in accordance with the Applicable law.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject
 

  1. Access Rights: You have the right to request access to the following information about Your Personal Data collected:

  2. A summary of personal data which is being processed and the processing activities undertaken with respect to such personal data;

  3. the identities of all other Data Fiduciaries and Data Processors with whom the personal data has been shared by along with a description of the personal data so shared; and

  4. any other information related to the personal data and its processing, as may be permitted under Applicable law.
     

Right to correction and Erasure of Personal Data

You have the right to correction, completion, updating and erasure of Your personal data for the processing of which You have previously given consent.
 

Right to grievance redressal

You shall have the right to have readily available means of grievance redressal through a grievance redressal mechanism set up by Company.
 

Right to Nominate

You shall have the right to nominate, any other individual, who shall, in the event of Your death or incapacity shall, exercise Your rights as outlined under the applicable law.
 

Your Obligations as a Data Subject

You represent and warrant to comply with the following obligations:
 

  1. comply with the provisions of all applicable laws as updated from time to time

  2. to ensure not to impersonate another person while providing Your personal data for a specified purpose;

  3. to ensure not to suppress any material information while providing Your personal data for any document, unique identifier, proof of identity or proof of address issued by the State or any of its instrumentalities;

  4. to ensure not to register a false or frivolous grievance or complaint with a Data Fiduciary or the Board; and

  5. to furnish only such information as is verifiably authentic, while exercising the right to correction or erasure under the applicable law.

  6. to update the Personal Data provided, as and when the same changes.
     

Mechanism for Grievance Redressal

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act the contact details for raising grievances, if any are provided below:

Name: Naresh Gopaldas Vatwani
Designation: Grievances Officer
Email: grievance@refynefinance.com
Contact: +91 9425017252
 

You may file Your complaint or raise any queries/requests by sending an email to the aforementioned email address. Our Grievance redressal officer shall revert to Your complaint/query/request within the legally stipulated timelines.
 

If the Customer is not satisfied with the resolution received from the above channels, or if the Customer does not hear within 3 working days of the Complaint raised, the Customer can contact the following channel:
 

Principal Nodal Officer

Name: Apoorv Kumar
Address: #522, 24th Main Road, Parangi Palya, Sector 2, HSR Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka-560102
Email: compliance@refynefinance.com
Contact: 7259211363

bottom of page